Pencampwriaeth Athletau Ysgolion Cymru yn dychweyd i Gaerdydd fel rhan o Wyl yr Urdd "Gemau Cymru" Print
Written by Nathan Jones   
Sunday, 07 July 2019 07:11

Over 500 of Wales' top school pupils headed to the new blue Cardiff International Sports Stadium in Leckwith on Saturday 6th July, for the first of two big Welsh Schools' championships in the space of four days.

Daeth dros 500 o ddisgyblion gorau Cymru i Stadiwm Rhyngwladol Caerdydd a'r trac glas newydd yn Lecwith ar Ddydd Sadwrn 6ed o Orffennaf, am y cyntaf o ddau bencampwriaeth fawr i Ysgolion Cymru mewn ychydig o ddyddiau.

WELSH SCHOOLS NATIONAL TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019 - PENCAMPWRIAETH ATHLETAU YSGOLION CYMRU 2019: RESULTS/CANLYNIADAU

More Photos including Group ones, Videos, Latest Updates on Carmarthen Harriers Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Flickr pages

 

 

 

A great day of competition during a busy period of Welsh Schools AA National and International Events

With the Welsh Schools NASUWT Cymru Wales Cup & Plate Finals to come in Brecon this coming Wednesday (10th July) all eyes first turned to Cardiff and the 72nd edition of the WSAA Track & Field Championships. Many of last year's champions returned to defend titles while others had the challenge of moving into new age groupings.

All those taking part were selected to represent one of the eight districts - featuring Afan Nedd Tawe, Cardiff & Vale, Dyfed, Eryri, Glamorgan Valleys, North East Wales, Powys and South East Wales. The age groUPs were: Junior (Year 8 & 9); Middle (Year 10 & 11) and Senior (Year 12 & 13). Each district fielded one athlete per event, however additional athletes were involved in the middle and senior categories if they have reached the standard set.

Sunny and cloudy conditions changed hands for the majority of the day with temperatures soaring into the low 20 Celsius, and the races also heated up in the competition arena as athletes scored for their districts. Competition got underway at 11:00 and saw the sprint relays conclude the day almost eight hours later.

The first three finishers in each individual event were awarded with association medals presented throughout the day by Roy Adams, Steve Perks, Gerald Davies, Dai Gatehouse, Steve Jones and Kath Elias. Team trophies were up for grabs too in each of the age groups, which meant that every performance counted.

For many of the competitors, SIAB Schools International call ups were at stake as the annual fixture between Wales, England, Scotland and Ireland is hosted by Welsh Schools on Saturday 20th July at Swansea University Athletics Track. That will guarantee to see the weekend's Middle age group winner selected but the second places will go based on Power of 10 rankings and Saturday's performances.

The Welsh Schools team (U17) to represent their country on home turf was chosen by the panel the day after on Sunday 7th at Sport Wales. Welsh Schools have also been invited to enter a team into the Welsh Athletics Outdoor International too for Under 20 athletes at Cardiff International Sports Stadium on Wednesday evening, 24th July alongside the Welsh Athletics U20s.

 

 

Pencampwriaeth Athletau Ysgolion Cymru yn rhan o Wyl yr Urdd "Gemau Cymru" am yr wythfed tro

Once again for the eighth successive year, the WSAA Championships made up part of the Urdd's "Gemau Cymru" festival weekend of sport. It's a bilingual signature event for hundreds of young people in the Welsh sporting calendar enhancing the performance pathway of Olympic, Commonwealth and Paralympic Sports.

It provided an opportunity for talented young athletes to compete in a high profile multi-sport event while experiencing an athlete village environment. Gemau Cymru showcased various competitive elements, held in Y Bala, Cardiff and Swansea on 29th-30th June and the 5th to 7th of July.

Mae yn ddigwyddiad dwyieithog nodweddiadol i gannoedd o bobl ifanc ar galendr chwaraeon Cymru, gan wella llwybr perfformio chwaraeon Olympaidd, Cymanwlad a Pharalympaidd. Bydd yn cynnig cyfle i athletwyr ifanc talentog gystadlu mewn digwyddiad aml-chwaraeon uchel.

Cynhaliwyd ar y 29ain-30ain o Fehefin a'r 5ed i'r 7fed o Orffennaf yn Y Bala, Abertawe a Chaerdydd.

The sports included in 2019 at Cardiff, Y Bala and Swansea were:

Athletics / Athletau; Weightlifting / Codi Pwysau; Gymnastics / Gymnasteg; Hockey / Hoci; Swimming / Nofio; Open Water Swim / Nofio Dwr Agored; Netball / Pê Rwyd; Table Tennis / Tenis Bwrdd; Triathlon / Treiathlon

 

 

Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire and Ceredigion Pupils make up the Dyfed District squad

Dyfed Schools held their qualifying championships at Carmarthen Leisure Centre in Johnstown over two days on Friday Evening 7th June and Saturday 8th June.

It saw approximately 350 athletes from Pembrokeshire, Brianne, Llanelli and Ceredigion taking the spotlight and several hundred parents and teachers attend throughout the weekend to support the young athletes. Whilst there were plenty of club runners from Pembrokeshire, Carmarthen, Llanelli and Swansea present, it was also the opportunity for the less experienced schoolchildren to take part in a major competition.

The top finishers in each event from the four area championships that were held in May at Carmarthen, Llanelli and Haverfordwest qualified to compete and represent their area at the two-day weekend programme on the track and in the field.

At Cardiff, Dyfed schools saw sixty seven of its athletes make the journey up the M4 to Cardiff to compete for the West Wales based district (made up of the Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire & Ceredigion counties).

Hedydd Davies, the Dyfed Schools Secretary and Senior Team Manager thanked all the Dyfed school athletes who made the effort to compete in Cardiff.

A special thanks to the team managers and officials from the Dyfed District who assisted with administrative and officiating duties throughout the day, as well as all the large number of Welsh Athletics and Gemau Cymru volunteers who were out working hard all day and ensuring a safe environment for all the competitors!

TEAM MANAGERS: Hedydd Davies, Jo Salmon, Kelly Griffiths

OFFICIALS: Sue Alvey, Gareth Elliot, Alan Walker, Gethin Vobe, Steven Ouseley, Huw Lloyd, Sharon Leech, Jane Wheeler, Jonathan Phillips, Philippa Thompson and Meredith Richards.

2019 THE TEAM CAPTAINS / CAPTENIAID Y TIMOEDD 2019 - JB: Dafydd Pawlett (Haverfordwest High); JG Ella Wintle (Y Preseli); MB: Dylan Phillips (Bro Gwaun); MG: Flavia Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf); SB: Ben Thomas (Y Strade); SG: Thea Jenkins (Pembrokeshire College)

 

In total the Dyfed schools District won a total tally medal of 62: 29 gold, 15 silver, 18 silver rounded off with five out of six relay teams making the podium:

GOLD: Lili Church (MG High Jump 1.65m), Oliver Wheeler (SB Long Jump 6.26m), Dafydd Pawlett (JB Shot 14.73m), Amy White (JG 1000m Walk 5.48.51), Ella Wintle (JG 200m 25.54 & JG 300m 41.16), Liam Topp (JG 100m 11.50 & JB 200m 23.21), Jessica Lee (JG Long Jump 5.51m & JG 100m 12.65), Beca Roberts (MG Triple Jump 10.96m), Dylan Phillips (MB Shot 13.54m), Frank Morgan (JB 1500m 4.16.28), Osian Roberts (JB High Jump 1.70m), Harry Davies (MB Discus 50.50m), Dafydd Jones (MB 1500M S/C 4.33.44), Ben Thomas (SB 2000m S/C 6.10.24), Iwan Glynn (MB 400m 50.70), Iolo Griffiths (JB Long Jump 5.44m), Meirion Lloyd (MB Triple Jump 12.90m), Michael Jenkins (JB Discus 38.53m), Joshua Thomas (SB Javelin 51.32m), Tyree Thompson (MB 100m Hurdles 13.80), Zara Evans (JG Triple Jump 9.92m), Lucy Wintle (JG 800m 2.18.94), Junior Girls 4 x 100m Relay

SILVER: Iolo Griffiths (JB Triple Jump 10.49m), William Lloyd (SB 400m Hurdles 57.90), Kasia Cook (MG 3000m Walk 18.44.60), Dafydd Lewis (SB 200m 24.09), Hannah Carpenter (JG 1000m Walk 5.55.38), Michael Jenkins (JB Hammer 27.44m), Chloe Butterworth (SG Shot 10.54m & SG Hammer 21.68m), Thea Jenkins (SG High Jump 1.56m), Lleucu Lloyd (JG 75m Hurdles 12.28), Eli Oneyewu (SB 100m 11.44), Alice Evans (SG 1500m 4.59.85), Middle Boys 4 x 100m Relay

BRONZE: Andrew Salmon (SB Hammer 21.54m), Sion O'Keefe (JB Javelin 36.30m), Grufydd Morgan (MB 400m Hurdles 64.30), Flavia Jenkins (MG 300m Hurdles 46.95), Nieve Jenkins (SG Triple Jump 9.11m), Cordelia Walker (JG Javelin 28.37m), Gracie Griffiths (JG 1000m Walk 5.56.04), Harry Fuller (JB 80m Hurdles 12.52), Nia Williams (MG Shot 11.88m), Adam Beer (MB 3000m 8.56.93), Junior Boys 4 x 100m, Senior Boys 4 x 100m, Senior Girls 4 x 100m

 

Dyfed Schools Team - Athletes who competed by Age Group:

SENIOR GIRLS / MERCHED HYN: Nieve Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Chloe Butterworth (Emlyn), Lisa Cowdy (Penweddig), Thea Jenkins (Pembrokeshire College), Alice Evans (Haverfordwest High)

MIDDLE GIRLS / MERCHED GANOL: Lili Church (Aberaeron), Nia Williams (Bro Dinefwr), Flavia Jenkins (Dyffryn Taf), Kasia Cook (Llandovery College), Beca Roberts (Bro Pedr), Ffion Smith (Llandovery College), Ellie Loweth (QE High), Tanwen Moon (Maes Y Gwendraeth), Ellen Delaney (Bro Gwaun)

JUNIOR GIRLS / MERCHED IAU: Lleucu Lloyd (Y Preseli), Megan Cole (Y Preseli), Cordelia Walker (Aberaeron), Amy White (Haverfordwest High), Hannah Carpenter (Bryngwyn), Gracie Griffiths (Haverfordwest High), Ella Wintle (Y Preseli), Jessica Lee (Dyffryn Taf), Ffion Ouseley (Y Preseli), Hannah Forkuoh (Coedcae), Robyn Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Zara Evans (Henry Richard), Lucy Wintle (Y Preseli), Chloe Simmonite (Coedcae), Sophia Reid-Thomas (Bro Myrddin)

SENIOR BOYS / BECHGYN HYN: Andrew Salmon (Coleg Sir Gar), William Lloyd (Y Preseli), Oliver Wheeler (Pembrokeshire College), Dafydd Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar), Ben Thomas (Y Strade), Joshua Thomas (QE High), Eli Oneyewu (Dyffryn Aman), Kyle Cook (Llandovery College), Callum Campion (Coleg Sir Gar)

MIDDLE BOYS / BECHGYN GANOL: Meirion Lloyd (Bro Pedr), Grufydd Morgan (Aberaeron), Joshua Hathaway (Penglais), Connor Handford (Llandovery College), Dylan Phillips (Bro Gwaun), Harry Davies (St Michaels), Dafydd Jones (Bro Myrddin), Iwan Glynn (Bro Myrddin), Joseph Reynolds (Milford), Liam Edwards (Bro Myrddin), Tyree Thompson (Haverfordwest High), Harley Lewis (Haverfordwest High), Alistair Donnison (Penglais), Adam Beer (Glan Y Môr), Dylan Morgan (Greenhill), Jac Williams (Bro Pedr)

JUNIOR BOYS / BECHGYN IAU: Sion O'Keefe (Bro Pedr), Dafydd Pawlett (Haverfordwest High), Jack Thomas (QE High), Rogan Cox (Bro Myrddin), Liam Topp (Harri Tudur), Frank Morgan (Bro Myrddin), Max Morgan (Greenhill), Osian Roberts (Bro Pedr), Michael Jenkins (Y Preseli), Iolo Griffiths (Y Preseli), Timothy Pena (Dyffryn Aman), Harry Fuller (Dyffryn Taf), Iestyn Comey (Dyffryn Taf)

 

 


A super Saturday of track & field athletics in the Welsh Capital at Leckwith!

IT'S NOW ONTO BRECON ON WEDNESDAY 10TH JULY FOR THE TEAM NASUWT CYMRU WALES CUP & PLATE FINAL...UPDATES FROM THAT EVENT WILL BE ON WELSH ATHLETICS & CARMARTHEN HARRIERS SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES, AND A FULL REPORT AT www.carmarthenharriers.co.uk on Wednesday Evening!

 

Photos: Nathan Jones