Main Menu / Cynnwys

WJL/Louise Arthur League: Fourth & Final Fixture heads to Neath PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nathan Jones   
Saturday, 13 July 2019 07:45

 

WELSH JUNIOR LEAGUE / LOUISE ARTHUR LEAGUE U11 - U13 - U15 ROUND 4 - NEATH 27.07.19

Haverfordwest, Carmarthen and Swansea have already provided great competition in May and June for under 11, under 13 and under 15 youngsters in this year's WJL/Louise Arthur League, and next up in the fourth and final round will be a journey to the home of Neath Harriers. Fixture four takes place on SATURDAY 27TH JULY between 11:00am and 6:00pm at the Cwrt Herbert Athletics Track/Sports Centre SA10 7BE.

This year's Cup and Plate Finals will take place again at Swansea University Athletics Track over the weekend of August 24th and 25th. After the four league matches upcoming, the top four teams will go into the cup final whilst the plate final will be occupied by those in the fifth to eighth positions.

The following clubs will be taking part throughout the 2019 Louise Arthur League season in the West Division and the numbers that clubs will wear across all four rounds are:

Carmarthen Harriers: 1 - 100

Barry & Vale Harriers: 101 - 170

Pontyclun AC: 171 - 200 & 751 - 770

Brecon AC: 201 - 290

Neath Harriers: 291 - 360

Pembrokeshire Harriers: 361 - 460

Bridgend AC: 461 - 540

Llanelli AC: 541 - 590

Swansea Harriers: 591 - 750

Meanwhile on the same day, the following clubs will be participating in the East Division at Cardiff Metropolitan University (also July 27th): Aberdare VAAC, Blaenau Gwent AC, Cardiff Archers, Cardiff AAC, Cwmbran Harriers, Hereford & County, Newport Harriers, Rhondda AAC and Rhymney Valley AC.

 


THE EVENTS AVAILABLE FOR ALL AGE GROUPS

In the Louise Arthur League this year, each club can enter up to four athletes in an event in every age group (relays at the end of each programme)

Under 11 / O Dan 11 (Years 4 & 5): 75m, 150m, 800m, Long Jump, Shot Put, Javelin

Under 13 / O Dan 13 (Years 6 & 7): 100m, 200m, 800m, 1500m, 1000m Walk, 70m/75m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Under 15 / O Dan 15 (Years 8 & 9): 100m, 200m, 300m, 800m, 1500m, 1000m Walk, 75m/80m Hurdles, High Jump, Pole Vault, Hammer, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Under 13 and Under 15 athletes can enter in up to any 3 events and the relay (800m or 1500m in one competition day)

Under 11 athletes can enter in up to 3 events and the relay (only 2 track events, 1 field or 2 field events, 1 track)

 

CARMARTHEN HARRIERS TEAM MANAGERS

The competition fee is £3 and to be paid to your team manager on the day. Team Managers have already long started taking names and all athletes should confirm availability as soon as possible and no later than Friday 19th July. Remember that there's only four permitted per event and there's a number of disciplines that are expected to be filled quickly.

TEAM MANAGERS:

BOYS: Kathryn Jones - 07971 480430 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

GIRLS: Keighley John - 07890 289047 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

CARMARTHEN HARRIERS

All Carmarthen Harriers athletes must wear a Carmarthen Harriers vest (and is the case with all clubs) Vests can be purchased at £20 each at the track on club nights.

Harriers kit can be purchased directly from Sports Team Wear, our new kit company.

Staying in touch / communication: Communication for Louise Arthur League is done via a WhatsApp group and e-mail, so please make sure that you have access to the App. If you have not received an invitation to join the U11/13 Harriers WhatsApp group, then please text Jake Morgan who will then invite you to join the group.

A number of parents volunteered at Haverfordwest, Swansea and the home match in Carmarthen and did a great job. At Neath, we need volunteers to help with looking after athletes and assisting on the long jump field duty.

Please let Officials Secretary Alison This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it know what you can do to help.

 

VENUE ADDRESS & POSTCODE

Cwrt Herbert Athletics Track/Sports Centre

Neath Abbey Road,

Neath,

SA10 7BE

 

UPDATE WELSH JUNIOR LEAGUE / LOUISE ARTHUR LEAGUE NEW TIMETABLE & 600M CHANGE

The Neath & Cardiff matches will be using the timetables that were used in the last round and last summer in 2018. A reminder that the 600m and 1200m are no longer included in the programme (all age groups run 800m with 1500m for U13 & U15)

** PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOU CAREFULLY CHECK THE UPDATED TIMETABLE TO AVOID CLASHES AND MAKE A NOTE OF YOUR NEW EVENT TIMES BEFORE THE NEXT LEAGUE MATCH! **

 

FULL GUIDE & CONFIRMATION: TO LEAGUE FIXTURES 3 & 4 EVENT TIME, DISCIPLINE & WHAT AGE GROUP...

Under 11 Girls / Merched O Dan 11:

75 metres: T13 at 13:04 (report by 12:49)

150 metres: T23 at 14:56 (report by 14:41)

800 metresT19 at 14:20 (report by 14:05)

Long JumpF05 at 11:00 (report by 10:45)

Shot PutF19 at 14:00 (report by 13:45)

JavelinF27 at 16:00 (report by 15:45)

4 x 100m RelayT36 at 16:55 (team members to report by 16:55)

 

Under 11 Boys / Bechgyn O Dan 11:

75 metresT14 at 13:24 (report by 13:09)

150 metresT24 at 15:16 (report by 15:01)

800 metresT20 at 14:28 (report by 14:13)

Long JumpF04 at 11:00 (report by 10:45)

Shot PutF28 at 16:10 (report by 15:55)

JavelinF18 at 13:45 (report by 13:30)

4 x 100m RelayT33 at 16:46 (team members to report by 16:31)

 

Under 13 Girls / Merched O Dan 13:

100 metresT12 at 12:44 (report by 12:29)

200 metresT26 at 15:48 (report by 15:33)

800 metresT17 at 14:04 (report by 13:49)

1500 metresT08 at 11:52 (report by 11:37)

70 metres HurdlesT06 at 11:36 (report by 11:21)

1000 metres WalkT29-T32 at 16:36 (report by 16:21)

Long JumpF15 at 13:00 (report by 12:45)

High JumpF10 at 12:00 (report by 11:45)

DiscusF29 at 16:15 (report by 16:00)

Shot PutF22 at 15:00 (report by 14:45)

JavelinT03 at 11:00 (report by 10:45)

4 x 100m RelayT37 at 17:18 (team members to report by 17:03)

 

Under 13 Boys / Bechgyn O Dan 13:

100 metresT11 at 12:28 (report by 12:13)

200 metresT28 at 16:24 (report by 16:07)

800 metresT18 at 14:12 (report by 13:57)

1500 metresT07 at 11:44 (report by 11:29)

75 metres HurdlesT04 at 11:20 (report by 11:05)

1000 metres WalkT29-T32 at 16:36 (report by 16:21)

Long JumpF23 at 15:00 (report by 14:45)

High JumpF20 at 14:20 (report by 14:05)

DiscusF09 at 11:45 (report by 11:30)

Shot PutF13 at 13:00 (report by 12:45)

JavelinF30 at 17:00 (report by 16:45)

4 x 100m RelayT34 at 16:54 (team members to report by 16:37)

 

Under 15 Girls / Merched O Dan 15:

100 metresT10 at 12:12 (report by 11:57)

200 metresT27 at 16:08 (report by 15:53)

300 metresT22 at 14:48 (report by 14:33)

800 metresT15 at 13:44 (report by 13:29)

1500 metresT05 at 11:28 (report by 11:13)

75 metres HurdlesT03 at 11:12 (report by 10:57)

1000 metres WalkT29-T32 at 16:36 (report by 16:21)

Long JumpF24 at 15:00 (report by 14:45)

High JumpF14 at 13:00 (report by 12:45)

Pole VaultF08 at 11:30 (report by 11:15)

DiscusF21 at 14:25 (report by 14:10)

Shot PutF11 at 12:00 (report by 11:45)

JavelinF12 at 12:45 (report by 12:30)

HammerF02 at 11:00 (report by 10:45)

4 x 100m RelayT38 at 17:26 (team members to report by 17:11)

 

Under 15 Boys / Bechgyn O Dan 15:

100 metresT09 at 12:00 (report by 11:45)

200 metresT25 at 15:36 (report by 15:21)

300 metresT21 at 14:40 (report by 14:25)

800 metresT16 at 13:56 (report by 13:41)

1500 metresT02 at 11:04 (report by 10:49)

80 metres HurdlesT01 at 11:00 (report by 10:45)

1000 metres WalkT29-T32 at 16:36 (report by 16:21)

Long JumpF16 at 13:00 (report by 12:45)

High JumpF26 at 15:30 (report by 15:15)

Pole VaultF07 at 11:30 (report by 11:15)

DiscusF17 at 13:35 (report by 13:20)

Shot PutF06 at 11:20 (report by 11:05)

JavelinF25 at 15:15 (report by 15:00)

HammerF01 at 11:00 (report by 10:45)

4 x 100m RelayT35 at 17:02 (team members to report by 16:47)